PG Scouts

Scout News 2004
Click on Year for more News
1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003

Scout Pages

14th November 2004
REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY SERVICE
Stubbings Church
Click Here for Photos

12th-13th November 2003
DISTRICT NIGHT HIKE
24 Members of the Troop, plus 6 Dads Took Part
PG came 1st, 2nd & 5th out of 19 teams
Click Here for Photos

29th October 2004
HALLOWEEN PARTY
Scouts hold a Halloween Party

27th October 2004
CUB HALLOWEEN PARTY
Seven Scouts Andrew Wilcox,Alex & Nicolas Jones, Graham Wolfe, Daniel Tydeman, Harry Wright and James Rutherford ran a Special Halloween Party for the Pack

16th - 17th October 2004
JOTA and JOTI
15 Scouts do Communicators Badge
Scouts use computer all though the night
Click Here for JOTA Photos
Click Here for JOTI Photos

Sunday 10th October 2004
District Cycle Orienteering Event
Toby Ayre and Alex Jones, plus Mr Rob Ayre took part in this event
They came second

Sunday 3rd October 2004
Harvest Festival Service
Twelve members of the Troop and their families attended. James Curley, Toby Ayre & Stuart Shepherd did the readings and Tom Bunn carried the troop flag

Saturday 2nd October 2004
District PLs Training Course
Harry Ayre, Graham Wolfe, Michael Crown, James Curley, Nicholas Jennings & Gwill Charles attend this course at Cookham scout Hall. Special Thanks goes to Andrew Wilcox for standing in foe Simon

Friday 17th September 2004
Linking with Scouts
Nicholas Jones, Seb Goldsmith & Max O'Connor start visiting Scouts

Thursday 22nd July - Wednesday 4th August 2004
SUMMER CAMP - Bodmin Moor
55 Camp near St Neot
Click Here for Photos

Sunday 11th July 2004
Family Fun Afternoon and Barbecue
Was help on Green opposite the Scout Hall, Games were played by the Scouts and other members of PG

Monday 5th July 2004
Beaver Tent Pitching
Scouts help Beavers put up Patrol Tents

Friday 25th - Sunday 27th June 2004
District Water Activity Weekend
27 members of the Troop took part
Click Here for Photos

Sunday 20th June 2004
PG Fair on the Green
We had 100% turn out from Scouts (Except those on a school trip or playing in a team event
Special thanks goes to all of them, for all their help, especially with the Tombola, which took over 350

Friday 18th June 2004
District Orienteering Event
Scouts Win Senior Event

Wednesday 2nd June 2004
Cubs Litter Clear Up - PG Triangle
Scouts Organise Evening

Saturday 15th May 2004
District Cub Incident Hike
Older Scouts help run Event

Frid 30th April - Sun 2nd May 2004
Troop Weekend Camp
Scouts Camped in Holyport

Sunday 25th April 2004
St GEORGES DAY PARADE
23 members of the Troop took part
Click Here for Photos

Wednesday 21st April 2004
MOVING UP PLUS INVESTED AS SCOUTS
Thomas Webb, Daniel Tydeman and Sam Yates Made their Scout Promises
Click Here for Photos

Good Friday 9th April 2004
Easter Egg Hunt
A meeting with a difference
Click Here for Photos

4th April 2004
REGIONAL Cooking Competition
WELL DONE to Scouts
Mark Courtier, Toby Ayre, Rhys Howell & Harry Ayre
on coming third in this event
Click Here for Photos + Report

28th March 2004
District Football Competition
Congratulations goes to Scouts
James Carter, Matthew Coppin, James Curley, Chris Watts, Tom Webb and Harry Wright on coming Third in the Junior (U12) Event,
Josh Beck, Richard Bennett, James Kirk, Oliver Shell and Graham Wolfe on being Runners Up in the Senior (U15) Event.
Click Here for Photos

Friday 19th, 7pm + Saturday 20th March, 3pm & 7pm 2004
SCOUTS PANTOMIME
Dick Whittington

James Curley, Miles Willett, Paul McCormack, Mark Courtier, Graham Wolfe, Stuart Shepherd, James Rutherford, James Carter, James Dorell, Alex Millard, Andrew Wilcox, Alex Robins, Tom Bunn, Richard Bennett, Jamie Kiddell and Nick Jennings under the Direction of Raksha & Simon rehearsed since the beginning of January.
Click Here for Photos

Saturday 13th March 2004
District Cross Country Competition
Scouts Jamie Kiddell, James Curley, Chris Watts, James Carter, Tom Bunn, Hal Smith & Harry Wright for Winning the Junior Event
Nick Ellis, Hugh O'Connor, Alex Jones, Mark Courtier & Graham Wolfe for Winning the Senior Event
And to them All for Winning the Troop Championship Cup

Friday 12th March 2004
Swimming at Windsor Pool
Scouts who are not in Panto, go Swimming at Windsor Swimming Pool

Monday 8th March 2004
District Bowling Competition
Rhys Howell, Josh Beck, James Carter, Graham Wolfe, Alex Jones & Paul McCormack represented PG.
Congratulation goes to Rhys on scoring 111 points
and the team for being RUNNERS UP

Monday 1st March 2004
Scouts Run Beaver Meeting "We will Entertain"
Fun evening using Stage

28th February 2004
County Cooking Competition
Congratulations goes to Scouts
Mark Courtier, Toby Ayre, Rhys Howell & Harry Ayre
on being Runners Up in this event
Click Here for Photos

27th-28th February 2004
Older Scouts Training Course

27th February 2004
Scout Investiture
Hal Smith & Chris Watts are Invested as Scouts
Click Here for Photos

18th February 2004
14 members of Troop run Cub Meeting
Incidents in Woods & on Green
Click Here for Photos

14th February 2004
District Swimming Gala
Congratulations goes to Scouts Jamie Kiddell, Graham Wolfe, Alex Shell, James Kirk, Hugh O'Connor, Nick Jennings, Malcolm Gledhill and Joshua Beck on Winning this event
Click Here for Photos

7th February 2004
District Chef Cooking Competition
Congratulations goes to Scouts Mark Courtier, Toby Ayre & Rhys Howell
on Winning this event
Click Here for Photos

4th February 2004
Moving Up Ceremony
Andrew Mitchell & Thomas Tandy Invested in to the Troop
Click Here for Photos

30th-31st January 2004
Younger Age Group Training Course

23rd-24th January 2004
Middle Age Group Training Course

Sunday 18th January 2004
Auditions for Scout Pantomime
Sixteen Scouts are allocated parts

Sunday 11th January 2004
PLs Thank You Meal
The PLs provide a three course meal for the Troop Leaders
Click Here for Photos

Friday 9th January 2004
Trip to High Wycombe Panto
Scouts saw Frank Bruno as the Genie
Click Here for Photos

Friday 2nd January 2004
Troops New Year Party
Scouts played party games
Click Here for Photos

Thursday 1st January 2004
Groups New Years Morning Walk
Click Here for Photos




Scout News

Click on Year for more News
1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004

Scout Pages