PG Scouts

Scout News 2000
Click on Year for more News
1998 1999 2001 2002 2003 2004

Scout Pages

29th December 2000
Scouts New Year Party
A evening of fun and party games

22nd December 2000
Troop Dinner
105 Guests and Scouts attended a thank you meal
The meal was served by the Waiters!!
Lee CSA

15th December 2000
New Scouts Invested
Toby Ayre and Gwilym Charles invested as Scouts

11th December 2000
Beaver Christmas Party
Scouts ran party for the Beavers

10th December 2000
Christingle Service
12 Scouts did Readings

8th December 2000
Cookery Evening
Scouts made mince pies for Christingle Service

6th December 2000
Going Up Ceremony - from Cubs
Oliver Shell, Robert Gledhill, James Kirk, Alex Jones & Mark Courtier were invested

3rd December 2000
Christmas Fair
18 Scouts helped - Scouts ran Tombola which raised 175

2nd December 2000
Ice Skating Trip
Scouts went Ice Skating to Slough Ice Rink

17th November 2000
Incident Hike
3 Scout Teams did very well coming 2nd, 3rd and 8th

16th November 2000
Trip to MARS
Older Scouts visited Mars factory in Slough

12th November 2000
Remembrance Sunday
Scout attend Service at Stubbings Church

4th November 2000
District Chef Cooking Competition
1st Maidenhead Scouts came 1st followed by Boyne Hill Altwood & Pinkneys Green joint 2nd
Well done to the PG team Andrew Tagg, Grant Willett and Jonathan Sayer

25th October 2000
Cub Halloween Party
9 PG Scouts organised this party.

21st - 22nd October 2000
JOTI and JOTA
30 hour Marathon by the Scouts, inc Ram Raiders

6th October 2000
Parents Evening
Bill Hutt presented prizes to Cobras, PL Lee Baker
The Patrol who had won the Summer Camp competition

1st October 2000
Harvest Festival Service at Stubbings Church
Scouts helped with readings

1st October 2000
District Cycle Orienteering Event
Marlow - Phillip Page & Bryn Charles came second

22nd September 2000
Joint meeting with Knowl Hill & Wargrave Guides
An evening of Backwoods Cooking in local woods

23rd September 2000
District PL's Training Course
Robert Stroud and Jonathan Sayer attended.

15th September 2000
Wide Game
Maidenhead Thicket

8th-10th September 2000
Cub Camp
Patrol Leaders helped at the camp

28th - 31st August 2000
Chief Scouts Award Expedition
New Forest, Organised by Lee Baker.

4th & 25th August 2000
Wide Games
Cockmarsh & Thicket.

21st July - 1st August 2000
Summer Camp
40 members of the troop camped at St Neot in Cornwall

18th July 2000
Going Up Ceremony
Two cubs join Scouts, Anthony Jones and Oliver Woodward

9th July 2000
District Archery / Table Tennis Event
Scouts join other Scouts from Maidenhead Area.

25th June 2000
Group Summer Fair
Scouts ran the Tombola

27th - 30th June 2000
Move Summer Camp Site
Simon has to find a new site, due to the new rules in Cornwall that Scout could not camp in fields that animals had been in

23rd June 2000
District Orienteering Event
25 PG Scouts took part,

31st May 2000
Litter Clearing - PG Triangle
Scouts help Cubs clear National Trust land of litter

26th - 29th May 2000
Maidenhead 2000 - National Millennium Camp
30 Scouts joined over 800 at Shottlesbrook park

5th - 7th May 2000
Troop Camp
30 Scouts Camped at Cockmarsh

7th April 2000
District Five Side Football
PG's Team came 2nd

3rd April 2000
District Laser Quest Competition - Final
PG came first again

31st March - 1st April 2000
Scouts Pantomime - Babes in the Wood
20 Scouts have been rehearsing twice a week since January

24th March 2000
Patrol Hikes
Scouts not in pantomime out on hikes.

February / March 2000
Patrol Swimming
Each patrols been swimming to do new badges

13th March 2000
District Laser Quest Heats
PG won both games - will be playing in semi-finals on 3rd April

11th March 2000
District Cross Country Competition
Pete Morris won Junior event
2nd in Junior team event.

10th March 2000
Wide Game
Joint meeting with Ventures

3rd March 2000
Trip to Reading Laser Quest
Over 36 Scouts attended

23rd February 2000
Cub Incident Hike
Scouts organised event.

11th-13th February 2000
Scout Training Course
12 Scouts Attended Course

4th-6th February 2000
Pathfinder / Explorer Training Course
16 Scouts Attended Course

22nd January 2000
Troop Scout & Guide Disco
Over 100 attend a colourful evening.

20th January 2000
Auditions for Scout Pantomime - Babes In The Wood
18 Scouts Allocated Parts
Rehearsals every Thursday Evening and Sunday Afternoon till Performances 31st March & 1st April

15th January 2000
District Swimming Gala
PG won the Myers Shield for the Troop Championship!!

9th January 2000
Troop Leaders Meal
PL's cooked 3 course meal for the Leaders

7th January 2000
Trip to Reading Panto - Peter Pan
48 Scouts and leaders went.

1st January 2000
Millennium Day Walk
A walk to welcome the new Millennium.



Scout News

Click on Year for more News
1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004

Scout Pages