PG Scouts

Scout News 2001
Click on Year for more News
1998 1999 2000 2002 2003 2004

Scout Pages

28th December 2001
TROOP CHRISTMAS PARTY
Scouts held their Christmas Party

21st December 2001
TROOP DINNER
94 Scouts and Guests sat down for a three course meal
Click Here for Photos

16th December 2001
CHRISTINGLE SERVICE
Scouts attended Service at Stubbings Church

10th December 2001
BEAVER CHRISTMAS PARTY
Scouts run party for Beavers, and joined in games

8th-9th December 2001
County Jamboree and Iceland Weekend
PG Scouts attend this county Event

2nd December 2001
CHRISTMAS FAIR
A big thank you goes to the 21 Scouts who helped

30th November 2001
Ice Skating Trip
25 Scouts go Ice Skating at Slough Rink

23rd-24th November 2001
Older Scout Course
Team Building event, including Pioneering

23rd November 2001
Trip to MARS
Chocolate factory in Slough

16th-17th November 2001
District Incident Hike
16 PG members joined approx 140 in Hambleden area
Complete 10 bases over 8 mile route, between 10pm & 4am

11th November 2001
Remembrance Sunday Service at Stubbings Church
Scouts attend Service

3rd November 2001
District Chef Cooking Competition
PG Team - Andrew Tagg, Jon Sayer & Tom Bennett came 4th
Click Here for Photos

2nd November 2001
Troop Halloween Party
Scouts ran a messy meeting

31st October 2001
Cub Halloween Party
Scouts ran a enjoyable meeting

20th October 2001
Iceland Jamboree Day
PG Scouts going to Iceland attend a day at Earleywood

20th - 21st October 2001
JOTA & JOTI Weekend
28 Scouts took part
Click Here for JOTI or JOTA Photos

6th - 7th October 2001
Car Washing - Robin Hood Pub
Thanks to the Scouts who helped Thailand Scouts

6th October 2001
THAILAND DISCO + TWO BANDS
Raised approx 500
thanks to the bands, disco and Boyne Hill Scouts

5th October 2001
CHIEF SCOUTS COMMENDATION AWARD
BoB Weingarth (ASL) receives award from County Commissioner

5th October 2001
Report Back Evening for Scouts & Parents
41 Scouts Attend

30th September 2001
HARVEST FESTIVAL SERVICE - Stubbings Church
16 Scouts attend

28th - 30th September 2001
JAMBO - Back to Basics Camp
5 PG attend camp at Dorney Wood

22nd September 2001
District PL's Training Course
Tom Godfrey and Chris Wilson attended

21st September 2001
Going Up Ceremony - Four Scouts Join Unit
Grant Willett, Lee Baker, Phillip Page and Tom Byrne

21st September 2001
Four Cubs start "Link Badge" with Troop
Greg Joys, Christopher & Thomas Hopkins and Craig Mitchell

14th September 2001
Train trip / Hike / Wide Game Pub
Scouts go by Train to Bourne End, then walk to Marlow along the Thames

1st - 2nd September 2001
Car Washing - Robin Hood Pub
Thanks to the Scouts who helped Thailand Scouts

4th - 5th August 2001
Car Washing - Robin Hood Pub
Raised 160, thanks to the Scouts who helped Thailand Scouts

Friday 20th July to Wednesday 1st August 2001
Summer Camp - Symonds Yat Rock
40 attended an busy "HOT" Camp

Click here for reports & photo's

6th July 2001
Cycle Activity

24th June 2001
Group "Fair on the Green"
42 PG Scouts helped
Tombola (Scout Stall) made 477, approx 50 more than last year

Click here for photo's

22nd June 2001
District Orienteering Event
32 PG Scout took part

18th June 2001
Scouts Run Beaver Meeting
Beavers pitch Patrol Tents & Parachute games

15th-16th June 2001
24 hour Scalelectric Challenge
Raised 102.76 in aid of 5 PG Scouts going to Thailand

8th-10th June 2001
District Water Activity Weekend - Longridge
13 PG Scouts took part
Click here for details

3rd June 2001
World Jamboree Selection
Another PG Scout selected to go to Thailand
Click here for details

30th April 2001
Scouts Organise Cub Evening
Clear PG triangle of Litter

4th - 6th May 2001
Troop Weekend Camp
44 Camp at Chalfont Heights Camp Site
Click here for details

29th April 2001
District Football Competition
PG Win Cup
Winning Football Team

27th April 2001
World Jamboree Selection
4 Scouts selected to go to Thailand
Click here for details

25th April 2001
Going Up Ceremony + Investiture
Graham Wolfe, Matthew Collins, Shaun Bunce, Jack McHugh & Michael Crown were invested as Scouts

22nd April 2001
ST George's Parade / Service
Troop take part in District Event

14th April 2001
Look for New Summer Camp Site
Click here for more details + pictures of Camp Site

13th April 2001
Grand Easter Egg Hunt
Special Good Friday Meeting

2nd April 2001
District Laser Quest Final
PG Won for 5th year on the trot

31st March - 1st April 2001
Jamboree Selection Weekend
15 PG Scouts attend Berkshire Selection

30th - 31st March 2001
Scouts _ Pantomime - Sleeping Beauty
Click here for pictures

30th - 31st March 2001
Chief Scouts Presentations
Click here for pictures

2nd March 2001
Pancake Evening
Click here for pictures

9th-10th February 2001
Scout Award Training Course
24 Scouts attend course

3rd February 2001
Scout Swimming Team - District Gala
District Swimming Gala
Win Gala - Myer Shield

2nd February 2001
New Scout
Paul McCormack Invested as a Scout

February - March 2001
Patrol Swimming
Each Friday one Patrol goes Swimming to do their Swimmer Badges

26th-27th January 2001
Pathfinder Award Training Course
20 Scouts attend course

14th January 2001
Auditions for Scouts Pantomime
18 Scouts selected to take part, rehearsals twice a week

6th January 2001
Thank You Meal for Troop Leaders
PL's organised a meal for the Troop Scouters

5th January 2001
Link Badge
Shaun Bunce and Graham Wolfe start their Link from Cubs

5th January 2001
Trip to Reading Pantomime
40 members of the Troop saw Cinderella

1st January 2001
Groups New Years Morning Walk
Scouts and Leaders managed to get up and take part



Scout News

Click on Year for more News
1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004

Scout Pages